What follows is the third of
[…] offer the reader the historical background for the Origination Clause so that
they might, should they wish to do so, judge for themselves whether the United
States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit correctly
concluded that the individual coverage penalty under Obama care did not violate
the Origination Clause.
As previously noted, a federal appeals court in Washington , DC ,
held that one of the tax penalties imposed by Congress under the Patient
Protection and Affordable Care Act does not violate the Constitution’s
Origination Clause. Under Article I, section 7, of the Constitution, “All bills for raising Revenue shall
originate in the House of Representatives; but the
Senate may propose or concur with Amendments as on other Bills.” Judge Judith Rogers, writing for herself and
two colleagues, concluded that, although the tax penalty is, in fact, a tax,
and did, in fact, originate in the United States Senate, the provision did not
violate the Origination Clause. Judge