Friday, November 21, 2014
[…] As previously noted, a federal appeals court in Washington, DC, held that one of the tax penalties imposed by Congress under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act does not violate the Constitution’s Origination Clause. Under Article I, section 7, of the Constitution, “All bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives; but the Senate may propose or concur with Amendments as on other Bills.”  Judge Judith Rogers, writing for herself and two colleagues, concluded that, although the tax penalty is, in fact, a tax, and did, in fact, originate in the United States Senate, the provision did not violate the Origination Clause.